Home

Scientific Name of Apple

Scientific Name

Botanical Name
Malus Domestica

Synonym
Malus Communis or Malus Pumila or Pyrus Malus

What is the Botanical name of Apple?

What is the botanical name of Apple? This scientific name is derived from the Latin or Greek languages and consists of two parts: First part defines the genus whereas the second part defines the species within the genus. The scientific name of Apple is Malus Domestica. This nomenclature is based on Scientific Classification of Apple. This fruit is usually known by its common name but the scientists prefer the botanical name to avoid ambiguity. The unique scientific name helps bridge the communication gap between researchers of different nationalities as all fruits are known by different names in different regions.

What is Apple called in other Languages?

What is Apple called in other languages? As English is the world spoken language, most of us know what Apple is! But certain countries prefer their native language over English. For example, If you visit China and want to eat your favorite fruit, knowing its Chinese name will save your time and will help avoid any sort of confusion. It is better to know the name of this fruit in other languages for general knowledge! Name of fruits are common in most of the languages but they might be different in pronunciation. It might be a tongue twister to say Apple in languages like Chinese, Arabic etc.